Find us at

South London Coroner’s Service,  2nd Floor,  Davis House,          Robert Street,  Croydon  CR0 1QQ

We cover the London boroughs of Croydon, Sutton, Bromley and Bexley.

All correspondence for the South London Coroner’s Court should be addressed to the above.  Both the court and office are at the above address.

Main switchboard: 020 8313 1883
E-mail us on: admin.support@londonsouthcoroner.org.uk

SANDILANDS TRAM CRASH UPDATE

HM Senior Coroner for South London, Miss. Ormond-Walshe, will be holding inquests into the deaths of Dane Chinnery, Donald Collett, Robert Huxley, Philip Logan, Dorota Rynkiewicz, Philip Seary and Mark Smith who tragically lost their lives in the Sandilands tram incident on 9th November 2016.

The first procedural hearing will take place at midday, 11th December 2019 in the Council Chamber, Town Hall, Katharine Street, Croydon CR0 1NX.

The Coroner's Court is located at 

South London Coroner's Service, Davis House,
Robert Street, Croydon

The location of the Coroner's court is easily accessible in central Croydon, close to East Croydon Rail and Tramlink Stations and to a bus station.  The court is approximately a 10 minute walk from East Croydon train station.  Detailed further directions if required are available on application to the South London Coroner’s Office. Public car parking is available in Wandle Road car park but not in the court complex itself.

 

 

 

 

L

 

 

FORTHCOMING INQUESTS

Click on the name for more information

Date of Birth Forename Surname Gender Date of Inquest
02.05.80 Ryan Derrick HILL Male 10.12.19 @ 10am
21.12.45 Richard LAWMAN Male 10.12.19 @ 11am
23.11.99 Shanai YOUNG Female 10.12.19 @ 1pm
05.02.57 Peter RAVENSDALE Male PIRH: 11.12.19 @ 10am
SANDILANDS: PIRH 1 11.12.19 @ Croydon Town Hall 12pm
18.02.87 Tony BEATTIE Male 11.12.19 @ 12.30pm
30.06.65 Alex LINTON Male 11.12.19 @ 1pm
29.04.74 Craig PEMBERTON Male 11.12.19 @ 2pm
03.01.53 Christopher ALLEN Male 11.12.19 @ 3pm
24.11.46 John LITTLEWOOD Male 12.12.19 @ 2.30pm
28.02.50 Lesley Eileen WRIGHT Female 16.11.19 @ 10am
04.08.43 Stella Ann FOSTER Female 16.12.19 @ 12pm
06.12.61 John JOHNSTON Male 16.12.19 @ 1pm
01.02.45 Pauline ALLEN Female 16.12.19 @ 3pm
09.05.42 Kenneth BOVINGDON Male 17.12.19 @ 10am
05.06.84 Neil MANLEY Male 17.12.19 @ 2pm
20.09.37 Charles Thomas MILLS Male 18.12.19 @ 11am
05.11.77 Caroline McCOOEY Female 18.12.19 @ 12pm
22.10.71 Francis O’NEILL Male 18.12.19 @ 1pm
01.05.37 Joan WALKER Female 18.12.19 @ 2pm
31.10.35 Kensil WRIGHT Male 18.12.19 @ 3.30pm
07.10.78 Martin KLIMO Male PIRH: 19.12.19 @ 10am
21.01.81 Dritan QEMA Male PIRH: 19.12.19 @ 12pm
17.02.97 Karima HATWIB Female 19.12.19 @ 2.30pm
03.09.41 John BRANDON Male 02.01.20 @ 10am
25.01.31 Pauline HARDING Female 06.01.20 @ 10am
09.12.77 Oded HORN Male 07.01.20 @ 10am
19.05.40 Ismail MOHAMED Male 08.01.20 @ 3pm
19.01.28 Louise WHITLEY Female 09.01.20 @ 10am
27.02.74 Nicola BOYCE Female 09.01.20 @ 2pm
14.09.05 Kukivakwashe MATOPE Female 10.01.20 @ 10am
25.04.75 Alexander GOGO Male 10.01.20 @ 2pm
15.02.02 Divyen PATEL Male 13.01.20 @ 10am
27.03.57 Terence TUCKNOTT Male 14.01.20 @ 10am
13.05.28 Stanley RHODES Male 14.01.20 @ 1pm
01.05.32 Peter BECKETT Male 15.01.20 @ 10am
29.11.92 Jezell Ethan McLEAN DOMAS Male 16.01.20 @ 10am
09.06.69 Kevin ROBINSON Male 16.01.20 @ 1pm
13.12.90 Shun WAI-SHUM Male 17.01.20 @ 10am
21.03.54 Stephen LONG Male 17.01.20 @ 1pm

Information on attending an inquest »

DISABILITY, TRANSLATION, INTERPRETATION AND OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS

Those who wish to attend court and who have any special requirements (including, for example, a need for translation or interpretation services or help with reading) are requested to contact the office dealing with the inquest well in advance.  Wheelchair access is available, but please advise us ahead of your visit so that all necessary arrangements can be made.  The courts have toilets, waiting rooms, telephones, and facilities for people with disabilities.  It is appreciated if prior warning can be given by those requiring any specific facilities.